2022 Motocross and Speedway Memories – Event Preview

Following the massive success of last year’s inaugural event, this weekend (9th & 10th April) sees the second staging of the Motocross and Speedway Memories Reunion Meeting which is being held this time around at Culham Park in Oxfordshire.

Alongside the stacked MX1 and MX2 classes which have attracted many big names from Motocross Past and Present, there are also Evo and Super Evo classes were are filled with names of yesteryear on machines from their era too.

There are also three stacked Novice classes as well so Lee Ashby and Kevin Wheeler have done a fantastic job in making sure everyone is welcome regardless of age and ability and the one thing that was evident last year was the reunion aspect of the event regardless of the racing. Riders and families who hadn’t seen each other since their schoolboy racing days were sharing a beer and catching up whilst also being able to watch some of the top names from the 1990s taking to the track.This year’s group of legends include the likes of Craig Pratley, Steven Holmes, Dean Batchelor, Steve Liddington, Glen Phillips, Carl Belfield, Rikki Priest, Anthony Tanner, Dirt Hub’s Jeff Perrett, Benjie Cockerill, Finbar Kneasfsy, Jason Higgs, Russ Jarman, Shane Holmes, Eddie McCarthy and Josh Chamberlain from Motocross and Andy Grahame, Peter Boast, Alun Rossiter, Chris Louis and Paul Lee from Speedway.

Gate times:
Friday: opens at 12 midday, closes at 11pm.
Saturday: opens at 6.30am, closes at 11pm.
Sunday: opens at 6.30am, closes at 8pm.

Prices
Spectators: £10 adult, under 16 free. All riders will get a + 1 in with them but must be with the rider on entrance.
Spectator Camping: £15 per vehicle (can camp, Friday & Saturday night, Sunday- must leave by 8pm.

Schedule
Saturday: 3 laps practice, 3 blocks of racing, Legends’s end of block 1 & 2 only.
Sunday: 2 laps practice, 2 blocks of racing, Legends’s end of block 1 & 2. Super final to finish.
SUPER FINAL: Top 5 overall from each group to qualify for it, except Novice 3 will only be top 4.
All races to count for the overall result. Only riders with a transponder will be in the results.
We will be live on My Laps app all weekend.

Venue

Culham Moto Park
Abingdon
OX14 3DA

Entry Lists

Legends – In memory of Chris Tucker, Sponsored by Stagg Hairdressing

Craig Pratley
Steven Holmes
Andy Grahame
Dean Batchelor
Peter Boast
Steve Liddington
Alun Rossiter
Glen Phillips
Chris Louis
Carl Belfield
Rikki Priest
Anthony Tanner
Jeff Perrett
Benjie Cockerill
Finbar Kneasfsy
Jason Higgs
Russ Jarman
Shane Holmes
Paul Lee
Eddie McCarthy
Josh Chamberlain

MX1

NO NAME BIKE
4 Russell Jarman CRF 450
5 Kyde Hartwell TM 125cc
8 Dean Filby KTM SXF 450
14 Luke Burton Husky fc450 FUS
15 Nicky Jones YZ 250cc
16 Paul Barrand Gas Gas 450
31 Callum Ford Husky TC 250
33 Ben Radford KX 250cc
34 Scott Williams RM 250cc
41 Harry Mcdine YZF 450
49 Callum Green Gas Gas 250f
54 Corey Hockey Husky 250cc
55 Steve Bixby KTM 450
57 Stuart Rawlings YZ 250cc
58 Danny Smith CR 250cc
68 Shane Careless Husky 250f FUS
69 James Smith CRF 450
70 Danny Hooper Husky FC 350
71 Dan Lawler YZF 450
77 James Bates YZ 250cc
92 James Drinkwater Beta 300
99 Brad Priest KTM 250cc
124 Peter Garrard RM 250cc
149 Jack Griffiths CRF 450
166 Josh Taylor YZF 450 Torbay MX
173 Dean Abbott KXF 450
192 Paul Longford KTM 450
202 Tyler Westcott KTM 250cc
292 James Dodd CRF450 Ultimate Wheels
335 Andrew Deadman CRF 450
338 Ben White KTM sxf 250
401 Mark Morris RMZ 450
411 Brad Malin KTM 150cc
414 Glen Phillips Husky 450
611 James Herring YZ 250cc
681 Tommy Alba KTM 250sx
711 Jordan Batchelor CRF 450
780 Casey Jones YZ 250cc
782 Oliver Consterdine KTM 250
831 Mark Young CRF450 Ultimate Wheels
901 Coby walker KTM 450
934 Sam Callow KTM SXF 350

MX2

NO NAME BIKE
5 Harvey James Gas Gas 250f
7 Danny Lanfear KTM 125
12 Giles Richards YZF 250
15 Steffan Hooper KXF 250
20 Joe Blundell CRF 250
33 Tom Chesterman KTM 150cc
34 Lewis Ruffle YZF 250
40 Ezra Blackwell Fantic 125cc
45 Bradley White YZF 250
48 Jack Batchelor YZ125cc
50 Callum Watson KTM 250f
51 Mark Cornish KXF 250
60 George Pool Husky 125tc
65 James Kirby KTM SXF 250
79 Olly Aldridge YZF 230
88 Samuel Upton KTM 125cc
95 Dan Adams CRF 250
96 Spencer Cockerill KTM 125cc
104 Andy Statham Gas Gas 125
107 Connor Disano KTM 250f
126 Oakley Sharp KTM 150cc
134 Max Atherton CRF 250
142 Tony Lewis CRF 250
148 Pipp Seton-Smith YZ 125cc
151 Jake Moss CRF 250
156 Josh Griffths SXF 250
170 Owen Hillman Gas Gas 250f
188 Dan Whitman KTM 125cc
190 Callum Baldwin Gas Gas 250f
217 Richard Sharp YZF 250
223 Jack Roebuck KTM sxf 250
238 Adam Ford Gas Gas 250f
269 Callum Fulford KXF 250
338 Arren Sagoo YZF 250
274 Kieran Banks Fantic 250f
349 Lewis Haywood YZF 250
351 Wayne Matthews KXF 250
532 Phillip Doe TM 144
616 Troy Jones Husky Tc 125cc
646 Neil Thomas KTM 125 / RM 125
651 Tyler Kirby KTM sx 150cc
728 Jeff Perrett KXF 250 Team Green
814 Jordan Meredith Fantic 250f
987 Leroy Burniston KXF 250

Vets

NO NAME BIKE
2 Stuart Scott KTM 350 SXF
3 Jason Robson RMZ 450
7 Dean Batchelor CR250cc
9 Leon Day KXF 250 Roseview
12 Darren Hall YZ250cc
14 Darren King KXF 450
15 Clark Davidson KXF 450
16 Ben Vizard KTM 150cc
17 Steve Elford CRF 450
21 Alan Pocock Husky 250f
23 Scott Wilkinson RMX 450
24 Tony Hale CRF 250
25 Anthony Tanner Husky 450
28 Rob Church KXF 450
44 Adam Winslet RM 250cc
51 Andrew Batten KTM 150cc
55 Steven Holmes YZ 250cc
77 Mark Barter RMZ 450
88 Allan Smith CR 125cc
92 Paul Longford 450
96 Daniel Cavanagh Husky FC 250
97 Lee Barter RMZ 290
100 Mark Thorpey Mead TM 125CC
109 Jason Alba KTM 250
116 Dean Warren KX 500cc
117 Michael Scoulding CRF 250
124 Mark Relland CRF 450
131 Nigel Smorfitt KXF 450
151 Chris Hooper KXF 250
170 Neil Greenland Gas Gas 250f
171 Neal Browning CR 250cc
197 Shayne Barter RMZ 250
253 Jon Chapman RMZ 250
272 Stephen Hancock YZ 250cc
301 Matthew Loader Husky FC 250
329 Jim Shand KXF 250
367 Rob Topp CRF 450
414 Stuart Hayward YZF 250
453 David Boswell-Jones YZ 250cc
561 Alex Buckingham CR 250cc
577 Nathan Kennedy CR 500cc
579 Richard Chinn YZ 125cc
648 Nigel Davies KX 500cc
780 Casey Jones YZ 250cc

125 Evo/Super Evo

NO NAME BIKE
2 John Holmes CR 125
5 Shane Holmes CR 125
6 Ben Masters CR 125
8 Gav Richman CR 125
10 Simon Marston CR 125
11 Matt Holcombe CR 125
12 Warren leach RM 125
13 Glen Bixby CR 125
17 Ryan Harris CR 125
22 Dave Anthony KX 124
23 Matt Wright YZ 125
25 James Richman CR 125
27 Matt Coles CR 125
28 Bradley Kelly YZ 125
32 Tom Moore CR 125
33 Riley Watts CR 125
34 Simon Gill CR 125
41 Jeff Beach KX 125
48 Phillip Newman KR 125
49 Mason Masters CR 125
51 Dean Kiff CR 125
54 James Ovens CR 125
60 Ben Taylor YZ 125
71 Steve Hayward TM 125 Epic Installations
72 Mark Bonning CR 125
81 Hayman Scriven CR 125
82 Toby Wright YZ 125
92 Sheldon Seal CR 125 AJ Willcock
93 Wild Man Willis YZ 125
99 Wayne Stokes Cr 125
101 Simon Butler KX 125
107 John Radford Kx125
120 Daniel Clark CR 125
121 Sean Smith RM 125
125 Nathan Wells KX1 125
138 Paul Groom YZ 125
148 James Feiven CR 125
300 Nathan Jacobs CR 125
311 Chris Lambourne RM 125
400 Ben Setchell CR 125
538 John Haxton YZ 125
553 Scott Mathia CR 125
707 Michael Dancer KX 125

250/500 Evo/Super Evo

NO NAME BIKE
1 Scott Ardren CX 500
3 Alex Hartley CR 250
5 Callum Watson CR 500
6 Dale Pullinger YZ 250
7 Harvey James CR 250
8 Marcus Alba KX 500
12 Terry M KX 250
16 Tom Ware CR 250
17 Richard Tankcock CR 250
23 Warren Payne CR 250
24 Gareth Morgan CR 250
29 Nathan Davies CR 250
34 James Samson CR 250
36 Curtis Wright CR 250
37 Scott Bowman KX 500
42 Rob Drinkwater CR 500
43 Jack May CR 250
47 Paul Deeble CR 500
54 Peter Boast KX 250
55 Steve Bixby CR 250
63 Ben Ardren KX 250
71 Dave Loxham-Flynn KX 250
76 Lee Hayward KX 500
77 Roy Wells CR 500
81 Darren Stones YZ 250
86 Mark Oakley KX 250
89 David White KX 500
99 Russ Stroud CR 500
116 Steve Lock CR 250
174 Ben Kirkman CR 250
175 Robert Snell CR 250
190 Johno Hoskins CR 250
231 Kyle Bennett KX 250
241 Gary Brown CR 500
254 Gary Henson KX 250
390 Alix Foreman Husky 500
414 Glen Phillips KTM 520
429 Ryan Allen CR 250
526 Jordan watts YZ 250
530 Dean Bull CR 500
681 Tommy Alba YZ 400
782 Oliver Consterdine CR 250

Inters

NO NAME BIKE
9 Ryan Neale Husky fc 250
14 Daniel Marsh CRF 450
15 Luke Gillard CR 250cc
17 Joshua fryer YZ 250cc
21 Tom Evans KXF 250
22 Matt Gillard CR 250cc
23 Adam Gustafson KTM sxf 350
25 Alex Taylor KTM sxf 350
27 Jamie Deadman CR 500cc
28 Max May CR 125cc
37 Matt Irish CRF 450
41 Peter Marston CR 250cc
45 Josh Chamberlain KTM 150cc
46 Jason Dallimore CRF 450
48 Ashley Smith KXF 250
55 Russell Romans CR 125cc
58 Finley Abbott Gas Gas 250f
61 Jordan Muscato KXF 450
63 Christian Hatherall-Good TBC
64 Oli Gaut KTM sx 250
77 Fenton Rennie YZF 250
88 Danny Brown KXF 250
93 Daniel Cheese CR 125cc
105 Ashley Atherton CRF 250
111 Lee Veale CR 250cc
122 Callum M KX 125cc
124 Daniel Saunders KTM 250f
174 Ben Deebale YZF 250
261 Lewis Bye YZF 250
279 Tim Sabine KTM sxf 350
287 Shane Campion KTM sxf 450
291 Connor M KXF 250
294 Chris Smith YZF 450
301 Dan Beard CRF 250
311 Ian Legg CRF 250
551 Marni-Leigh Saunders YZF 250
595 Brett Kelly RMZ 450
707 Timmy Dancer KTM 350
764 Chris Gaut YZF 250
773 Dan Hartley KTM 350
779 Lee Scott CRF 450
787 Matt Cooke YZ 250cc
863 Matthew Hardwick YZF 450
999 Craig Roberts KXF 450

Novice 1

NO NAME BIKE
5 Martin Curtin KTM 350
7 Kye Flippance CRF 450
8 Ricky Prior KXF 450
10 Adam Prior KXF 450
17 Corey Hawkins Husky 125
18 Vaughn Williams KXF 250
27 Robin Bayman KTM 250f
32 Nick Radford KTM sxf 350
40 Ben Lambert CR 250cc
41 Shaun Anthony CRF 250
44 Steve Griffin Husky TC 250
48 Martyn Alden YZF 250
51 Jason Campion YZF 250
73 Simon Howells CR 250cc
75 Tim Riggs YZ 125cc
77 Paul Maynard YZF 250
86 Dean Chrippes CRF 250
92 Callum Smith KXF 250
94 Kevin Pride YZF 250
100 Cory Kelly KXF 250
111 Scott Eaton KTM 450
112 Luke Lambert YZ 125cc
116 Ben Wyles RMZ 250
121 Alan Shuttleworth KX 500cc
132 Gary Biddle KTM 250cc
144 Paul O’Hagon YZF 250
151 Rhianna Dix YZ 125cc
177 Bradley Roberts Husky 125cc
188 Ben Lacey KTM sfx 350
218 Jack Baker CRF 450
221 Harry Hawes Husky FC 250
229 Joe Ritchie KTM 350
249 Mark Turner YZ 250cc
261 James Adams KXF 250
284 Ashley Mair KTM 250
302 Jamie Horn 125/KTM 250f
314 Sylvain Donzeaud KXF 250
401 Daisy Blackwell RMZ 250
426 Toby Atherton RM 250cc
500 Dan Cook Husky TC 125cc
512 Jason Smith KXF 250
517 Josh Lacey KXF 250
673 Kevin Lewis KXF 450
764 Rich Hawkins KXF 450

Novice 2

NO NAME BIKE
2 Joe Kemp KTM 300cc
3 Steven Prince YZ 125cc
6 Lee Owen KX 500cc Owen Developments
11 Lucas Leach KTM 150cc
12 Jamie Ashby KX 250f
13 Steve Bugdale KTM 450
15 Callum Davidson KXF 250
19 Sam Trinder KTM 350
20 Matthew Eaton KTM 350
23 Emma Hucklebridge Husky 125cc
25 Luke Budd KTM 250f
26 Dan Deeprose KTM 250f
29 Luke Wiltshire RM 400cc
34 Joe Broadbank KTM 300
35 Craig Hann KX 250cc
46 Jason Smith KXF 250
53 Lea Ellis-Callow RMZ 250
56 Gary Heath RM 250/YZF 250
60 Helen Morgan KXF 250
70 Gary Ades RMZ 450
72 Ben Barney YZF 250
76 Tyler Kelly KXF 250/125cc
97 Jamie Barter RMZ 250
99 Kieron Owen KX 250cc
112 Darren Rogers YZF 250
114 Lewis Cornwall CRF 250
160 Chris Chapman Husky 350
168 Ian Cunningham YZF 250
182 Mark Anthony Husky 125cc
191 Matt Asher Lorimer YZ 125cc
199 Dan Lloyd CR 125cc
224 Jonny Gosbee Husky 125cc
239 Tony Wilde CRF 250
306 Darren Othen CR 250cc
309 Tayler Othen KTM sxf 250
332 Will Sperry KXF 450
441 Craig Griffin KTM 125cc
525 David Griffiths KTM 250
571 Jordan Keene YZF 450
615 Lee Wilcox TM 125cc
701 Mark Rawlins CRF 450
771 Spencer Briggs Honda
880 Tony Smith YZF 450
919 Eddie McCarthy CR 125cc

Novice 3

NO NAME BIKE
1 Jake Pawley KTM sx 150cc
9 Paul Ross CRF 450
14 Gary Quincey KTM 150cc
21 Noah Pocock Husky 250f
22 Shane Stratford KXF 250
24 Joe Duguid Husky FC 250
33 Jack Wajtknecht RMZ 250
42 Steve Moody KTM 300
47 Chris Fussell YZF 250
56 Daniel Jones KTM 450f
62 Steve Humphrey KTM 350
63 Jason Gutteridge Husky 250f
79 Matt Jarvis CR 250cc
80 Kieran Jones KTM 450
81 Paul Stacey YZ 250cc
82 Stuart Shoesmith CRF 450
88 Jack Evans KTM 150cc
89 Jamie Johnson KTM 150cc
90 Simon Bentley YZ 250cc
96 Reece Ball CRF 150
101 Reg Sheppard KTM 300 RS Racing
108 Jason Chapman CR 125cc
113 Sam Little YZF 250
122 Rich Evans YZ 125cc
155 Like Lindley Husky FC 250
180 Haydn Carter CRF 450
181 Ben Carter YZF 450
212 Tyler Marston CRF 250
244 Jay Sherwood KXF 450
294 Kynan Midwinter YZ 125cc
297 Chris West CRF 450
301 Callum Loader YZ 125cc
305 Andy Imrie YZ 250cc
333 Chris Golding KTM 350/RM 250
337 Finley Golding KTM 250
501 Sean Gillard CR 125cc
511 John Green CRF 450
565 James Gerrett Husky fc 250
637 Alex dark KZF 250
714 Mark Morris RMZ 250
716 Kyle Richards CRF 250
761 Steve Morgan Husky 350
801 Danny Morris (snr) KXF 250
933 Danny Morris (jnr) RMZ 250

Preview by Dirt Hub – Picture by Dave Rich

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
0